Home » Areas » Hall of Fame » Union County High School

Union County High School

UnionCtyInstll3

United Community Bank UCHS Athletic Hall of Fame
Dwane Casey
UCHS Class of 1975
Sport of Induction: Basketball
Year of Induction: 2005
NBA Head Coach

Freddie Cowan
UCHS Class of 1977
Sport of Induction: Basketball
Year of Induction: 2005

Rachel Byars
UCHS Class of 1997
Sport of Induction: Basketball
Year of Induction: 2005
1997 Kentucky’s Miss Basketball

Gerald Tabor
UCHS Girls’ Head Basketball Coach
Sport of Induction: Basketball
Year of Induction: 2005
1996 Girls’ Basketball State Champions

1996 Girls’ Basketball Team
Kentucky Girls’ Basketball State Champions
Final Season Record: 29-5
Head Coach: Gerald Tabor
Year of Induction: 2005

Tim Joiner
UCHS Class of 1981
Sport of Induction: Football
Year of Induction: 2005
Parade All-American

Bruce Spaulding
UCHS Class of 1980
Sport of Induction: Track
Year of Induction: 2005
Individual State Champion

John Fellows
UCHS Head Track Coach
Sport of Induction: Track
Year of Induction: 2005
1997, 1998, 1999 Track State Champions

1997 Boys’ Track Team
Kentucky Boys’ Track State Champions
Head Coach: John Fellows
Year of Induction: 2005

Melissa Thomas
UCHS Class of 1985
Sport of Induction: Cross Country
Year of Induction: 2005
Individual State Champion

Tim Ervin
UCHS Class of 1977
Sport of Induction: Wrestling
Year of Induction: 2005
Individual State Champion

Mike Thomas
UCHS Head Wrestling Coach
Sport of Induction: Wrestling
Year of Induction: 2005
1976, 1980, 1982 Wrestling State Champions

1982 Wrestling Team
Kentucky Wrestling State Champions
Head Coach: Mike Thomas
Year of Induction: 2005

Jamie Hagedorn
UCHS Class of 1996
Sport of Induction: Golf
Year of Induction: 2005

Jason Walker
UCHS Class of 1991
Sport of Induction: Baseball
Year of Induction: 2005

Michelle Tutt
UCHS Class of 1994
Sport of Induction: Softball
Year of Induction: 2005

Don Sheridan
Special Honor Induction
Contribution: Media
Year of Induction: 2005
Former Voice of the Braves & Bravettes

George King, Sr.
UCHS Class of 1974
Sport of Induction: Football
Year of Induction: 2006

1972 Football Team
Region Champions, State Semifinalist
Final Season Record: 11-1
Head Coach: James “Mojo” Hollowell
Year of Induction: 2006

George Wilson
UCHS Class of 1970
Sport of Induction: Track
Year of Induction: 2006
Individual State Champion

Tim Wolfe
UCHS Class of 1994
Sport of Induction: Baseball
Year of Induction: 2006

Maurice Brown
UCHS Class of 1981
Sport of Induction: Wrestling
Year of Induction: 2006
Individual State Champion

Eddie Sheffer
UCHS Class of 1977
Sport of Induction: Wrestling
Year of Induction: 2006
Individual State Champion

Fred Lamb
Special Honor Induction
Contribution: Media
Year of Induction: 2006

Larry Johnson
UCHS Class of 1973
Sport of Induction: Basketball
Year of Induction: 2007

Willie Johnson
UCHS Class of 1973
Sport of Induction: Basketball
Year of Induction: 2007

Mark French
UCHS Class of 1985
Sport of Induction: Football
Year of Induction: 2007

Philana Sibley
UCHS Class of 1992
Sport of Induction: Track
Year of Induction: 2007

Laurel Clements
UCHS Class of 2000
Sport of Induction: Tennis
Year of Induction: 2007

Bill Duncan
UCHS Head Softball Coach
Sport of Induction: Softball
Year of Induction: 2007
1st Coach of the UCHS Softball Team

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright 2011 VarsityPride.Org